16 May 2010

Don't call it a comeback......

Is it a comeback if you were never really "there" to begin with? Hmmm, deep philosophical question, eh? Or not, LOL!!!!!

So today was the Paws on the Pavement 5k that I almost said to heck with & went back to bed on.  Glad I didn't because I might have done kinda good today :-).  Not sure that anybody likes or reads the longish posts that I'm so bad about so just a quick synopsis for this one.

First off--it was wet!!!! Thunderstorms started yesterday afternoon so everything was soggy.

Next--it was humid!!! Can't breathe kinda humid, ugh.

Started off too fast (yeah, yeah, I know....) mile 1 7:16.....but I was 3rd place female in that mile, lol!!

Mile 2 7:48........got passed by 2 women, drat!

Mile 3 7:48..........omg, was that consistent!!!!!!

Mile 3.1 :51 a 6:45 pace.

23:43 per garmin, 23:44 on the clock. No clue what shows in the results.

So in a nutshell, was 5th place female, won 2nd place Female Masters award, and was 31st overall.

Afterwards walked around petting all the dogs, checked out the vendors, and shivered 'cause I didn't bring a change of warm clothes.  That be it :-).

So, tell me, do y'all prefer the long drawn out chatty posts or the quick wham-bam, thank you ma'am to the point format here?

8 comments:

Eric said...

Congratulations Gabby! I like all your posts, long or short, & I like seeing your nice pics too :)

gabsatrucker said...

Thanks Eric!

web search said...

Thank you for your wonderful efforts

Patti H said...

I like long and chatty. I love hearing all the
little details.

gabsatrucker said...

web search (?), Thank you!!!!

Patti,
Loved seeing you & Brice yesterday!!!!!! Can't wait for the Rock Run. Love ya!

Gabby

Anonymous said...

Details? well I think we have the wrong person for 'details' ;)

So, do you think you are gonna win anything at some point? That said, at this rate you'll not be able to win anything because you'll have no place left for a winners tattoo...

Ok, Ok - I'll stop being horrid :)

Well done :)

4mp4.net said...

Thank you for your wonderful efforts

websites directory said...

Thank you very much