15 February 2011

The trials and tribulations of Lola

I have been having a recurring issue with Lola the truck over the past couple of months.....I honestly never know if she's gonna start or not when I shut off the engine so my weeks lately have resulted in me not shutting the engine off at all while I'm working.  The problem seems to be one of the wires/cables leading to the starter or starter solenoid.....starter has been replaced.....and a couple of bolts happened to not get replaced and the positive cable was crimped and touching metal.  It's a wonder the truck didn't catch fire on that particular week.  Now there's a ground or loose cable that seems to not be connecting correctly and to get the truck started I have to crawl underneath or reach from the top to start kinda jiggling at wires, crawl back out if I can't find anyone to sit in the drivers seat and repeatedly turn the key while I'm checking said connections. A complete and utter hassle which has resulted in me being wet, cold, and filthy muddy more times than I can stand.  So now I don't shut the truck engine off after each stint in the shop unless it's on a relatively clean surface.





The truck that's causing me all kinds of grief



Handy, dandy latch that unclips to allow the front bumper to be lowered



Bumper in lowered position



The tire that I have to crawl behind in order to reach the starter



Part of the wiring that leads from starter and solenoid


My view from under the truck and behind the left steer tire



Yup, there's the part causing me the problem

Oooh, bent license plate bracket and bumper from where somebody didn't use the tow hooks to pull my truck into the shop when it wouldn't start



2 comments:

Terri said...

Ah, a beautiful picture of Lola, from far away, where her flaws can't be seen... I have to admit, i know next to nothing about engines. That must totally, totally suck. I'm so impressed with how much you know about truck engines!

p.s. Love the beautiful picture of Elsie among the flowers on the right hand side of your blog.

gabsatrucker said...

Lola's not a bad truck but she is aging and we're getting in some mechanics that are less skilled than they should be. As far as knowing stuff, I'm not ashamed to admit I pick everyone's brain that I can lol